Filing of the new electronic bill

There has been some tension between paragraphs 5.A4 and 5.1A of Practice Direction 47 which has led to confusion on when it is necessary to file/serve a bill of costs.  As a quick overview, the confusion was whether it was necessary to file an electronic bill at Court at the N252 commencement stage (when the bill is served upon the paying party), or when a hearing is requested, as is currently the case.  Master Gordon-Saker has quashed any confusion by noting that in his personal view, ‘Electronic copies of the bill should not be filed at Court when notice of commencement is served on the paying party’.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: